Accident Summary Nr: 201485372 - Employee accidentally shots himself with a nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337142 | 03/06/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Sheehan Construction, Inc., |
Abstract: On February 12, 2003, an employee of Sheehan Construction slipped while working from a ladder. In trying to stabilize himself, he inadvertently came into contact with a Hitachi nail gun while his right finger was on its trigger. The nail gun discharged and injured the employee. The employee was hospitalized for two days at Kaiser Hospital in Walnut Creek, California.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120337142 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |