Accident Summary Nr: 201485356 - Employee injured due to improper equipment rigging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120337068 | 02/05/2003 | 2951 | 324121 | County Quarry Products |
Abstract: On January 24, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were working under a suspended load that was attached to a cone crusher metal liner, which was connected to a mobile crane. A malfunction occurred, causing the cone liner (1600 lbs) to fall, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries which included a severed right arm above the elbow, punctured lung, fractured ribs, and other internal injuries. Employee #1 was released 19 days later. Failure analysis determined that the lifting attachments on the cone liner were improperly fabricated and welded, as well as the liner connection to the mobile crane was defective. Therefore, the poor welding and rigging resulted in overloading of the lifting attachments, and the subsequent failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120337068 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |