Accident Summary Nr: 201485323 - Employee died due to 25-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337035 | 01/21/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Vern'S Commercial Refrigeration |
Abstract: On January 9, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to climb down a rooftop access ladder that was 30 feet in length while carrying tools in one hand. It had been raining throughout the day and the ladder rungs were wet. For some reason, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 traveled approximately 25 feet before landing on the hood of a parked vehicle and bounced to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries to include: eight- fractured-ribs, punctured lungs, fractured pelvis and spine, lacerated liver, and a punctured heart. He died eight days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120337035 | Fatality | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |