Accident Summary Nr: 201485299 - Employee hit in the head by Bobcat bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817528 | 01/08/2003 | 1611 | 238110 | United Concrete |
Abstract: On January 7, 2003, Employee #1 was dragging a piece of plastic from a retaining wall and ran under a load of wet soil elevated in the bucket of Bobcat. The Bobcat operator was going to backfill the rear of a retaining wall. The operator lost site of Employee #1 load employee and began to raise the bucket to prevent from striking Employee #1. When the operator raised the bucket, the Bobcat tipped forward, leaving only the front tires on the ground. Employee #1 sustained blunt force injuries of head, chest, and abdomen after being crushed between the retaining wall and Bobcat. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125817528 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |