Accident Summary Nr: 201485232 - Employee Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817486 | 01/03/2003 | 1751 | 236115 | Chaffey Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 19 ft from the roof of a two-story home. Employee #1 sustained a broken left arm, five broken ribs, a compressed diaphragm, and lacerations on right side of his forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125817486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |