Accident Summary Nr: 201485158 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125738732 | 12/02/2002 | 3399 | 0 | Cofab Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his left thumb when it was caught between material and the work table on a plate shear. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125738732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |