Accident Summary Nr: 201485141 - Employee injured in fall from roof canopy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125778506 | 11/13/2002 | 1721 | 238320 | A & B Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2002, Employee #1 fell 10 ft to the ground from the unprotected edge of a metal roof canopy being painted. He was hospitalized for a neck fracture, a head laceration, and a facial contusion. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125778506 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |