Accident Summary Nr: 201485117 - Employee injured in fall while servicing cable TV box

Accident Summary Nr: 201485117 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577847210/18/20021731237130I Wire Technology Installers

Abstract: On October 7, 2002, Employee #1 was using a ladder to work on a midspan, low voltage, cable TV box when he feel approximately 20 ft onto the road. He sustained internal injuries and was hospitalized for five weeks. The specially designed ladder had two hooks to secure it to the cable, but Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt to secure himself to the cable.

Keywords: CABLE TV WORK, WORK RULES, LADDER, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125778472 Hospitalized injury Other Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder