Accident Summary Nr: 201485091 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers Using a Metal Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125778464 | 10/16/2002 | 3444 | 0 | Coastline Architectural Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2002, an employee who worked for a sheet metal roof and gutter manufacturer operated a metal shear when his thumb and the first three fingers of his right hand were amputated. The metal shear was not guarded. He was hospitalized for five days, during which time all four digits were successfully reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125778464 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |