Accident Summary Nr: 201485075 - Employee Is Injured When Arm Caught in Roller Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201485075 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573927608/28/200217110Insituform Technologies Inc.

Abstract: On August 19, 2002, Employee #1 was checking a noisy roller on a truck conveyor when his arm became caught and was pulled into the conveyor. He sustained serious degloving injuries and was hospitalized for 7 days.

Keywords: WORK RULES, MECHANIC, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, SKIN, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125739276 Hospitalized injury Other Specified mechanics and repairers