Accident Summary Nr: 201485067 - Employee Receives Injuries from Fall Off of Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301121166 | 08/22/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Clyde Miles Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 5, 2002, Employee #1 was working for a subcontractor that was framing single-family homes. He was nailing freeze blocks and installing trusses when he fell 10 ft off the roof. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his arms, leg, and hips, and he was transported to a hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301121166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |