Accident Summary Nr: 201485059 - Employee's fingertips amputated in metal plate shear

Accident Summary Nr: 201485059 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573934208/13/200234990Alco Iron And Metal Company

Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic plate shear to cut metal plates when the top 0.5 in. of his right index and middle fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released within two hours.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125739342 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters