Accident Summary Nr: 201485034 - Employee Amputates Finger While Readjusting Floor Scrubber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125778407 | 10/01/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 2, 2002, an employee raised the lid of a commercial floor scrubber to readjust the unit. The lid fell backward onto his right hand, amputating the tip of his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized for two days, and reattachment of his fingertip was unsuccessful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125778407 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |