Accident Summary Nr: 201485000 - Employee Injures Neck and Back in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301121208 | 08/28/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Pinnacle Builders, Inc., |
Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the second-floor roof of a house when a lunch truck arrived. He had the untied rope from his waist when he slipped on an object on the roof. He began to fall and in an attempt to stop his fall, he grabbed a piece of plywood, but the plywood was not secured. Employee #1 fell 25 ft to the ground and seriously injured his neck and back. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301121208 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |