Accident Summary Nr: 201484995 - Employee Falls Off Roof and Loses Consciousness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125751172 | 10/10/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Lovett & Lovett Roofing Co, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2002, an employee was doing repair work on a 3 in 12 pitched residential roof with an eave-to-ground height of 9.5 feet when he fell 11 feet to the ground. His face struck a rock and he lost consciousness for approximately 10 minutes. The employee suffered minor injury to his face and knee, and was hospitalized for treatment and observation. He was not using fall protection. The employer did not require it on a roof of that height and pitch.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125751172 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |