Accident Summary Nr: 201484961 - Four fingers amputated in press brake operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125741660 | 06/26/2002 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca, Prison Industry Authority |
Abstract: An employee was performing die-closing operations on a hydraulic press brake. During this operation, his hand came in contact with the brake and four fingers on his left hand were amputated. He was hospitalized for eight days due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125741660 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |