Accident Summary Nr: 201484920 - Employee injured when sprayed by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125739433 | 05/24/2002 | 2911 | 0 | Tesoro Refining And Marketing Company | 
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 22, 2002, Employee #1 was on a 6-foot-high scaffold in a process area at a petroleum refinery. The employee was a maintenance foreman working with outside contractors to prepare for a scheduled overhaul of the process unit. When Employee #1 moved the 0.75-inch steam condensate return pipe back onto its support bracket, it broke and sprayed him with 160-degree water. The employee jumped six feet to the ground to escape the hot water spray. He suffered second and third-degree dermal burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125739433 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | 