Accident Summary Nr: 201484870 - Employee injured when struck by falling roll door

Accident Summary Nr: 201484870 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112106708/07/200215420Lathrop Construction Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On July 29, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were pulling the anchors of a roll door from a wall. Employee #1 had positioned a forklift under the door to prop it open. When all the anchors had been removed, the door fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained dislocation injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301121067 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile