Accident Summary Nr: 201484862 - Employee Injures Leg in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201484862 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112092907/23/200217110W.L. Hickey & Son

Abstract: On July 1, 2002, Employee #1 stepped on a pipe, and then tripped and fell. He was hospitalized for a fractured tibia.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, INSTALLING, TIBIA, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, PLUMBING, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301120929 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall, other