Accident Summary Nr: 201484847 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301120788 | 06/13/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Brazil Electric |
Abstract: On May 23, 2002, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, developed a cramp while standing on a ladder to second floor balcony. When he grabbed the cramped muscle, he fainted, fell to the first floor, and was hospitalized for contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301120788 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |