Accident Summary Nr: 201484839 - Employee injured while operating tire changing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741652 | 06/26/2002 | 7534 | 0 | Les Schwab Tire Center Of Ca |
Abstract: On June 10, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a tire changing machine. A malfunction occurred and Employee #1's right thumb was severed one third of its length. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125741652 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |