Accident Summary Nr: 201484813 - Employee's arm injured afte being caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201484813 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575365706/05/200230860Insulfoam

Abstract: On May 3, 2002, Employee #1 was trying to remove material from a machine when his arm was caught between the rollers. Employee #1 sustained skin tearing, wrist and tendon damage to his right arm and was hospitalized for 24 hours.

Keywords: TENDON, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, SKIN, ARM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125753657 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Rolling machine operators