Accident Summary Nr: 201484763 - Employee Killed When Ejected From Golf Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 201484763 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575103205/13/200279970Green Valley Country Club

Abstract: On May 7, 2002, Employee #1 lost control of the golf cart she was driving and was ejected from the cart when it struck a concrete curb. She died from blunt force trauma to the head. It is unclear why she lost control of the cart.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, GOLF CART, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125751032 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities