Accident Summary Nr: 201484748 - Employee sustained back injury after falling 9 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750927 | 04/05/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Insulpro Projects |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1 stepped through a 3 ft by 3 ft floor opening whose plywood cover was neither secured nor legibly marked. Employee #1 fell 9 ft and 4 in. to the concrete floor below in a 4-story office building under construction, and was hospitalized for 12 days for two broken vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125750927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |