Accident Summary Nr: 201484730 - Two employees injured by crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125740589 | 03/11/2002 | 5084 | 0 | Bigge Crane And Rigging Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 4, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling boom sections on a 90-ton Truck Crane. The employees were removing the second bottom pin between the boom sections when the boom section separated and fell approximately 6 to 8 inches to the ground. The boom section fell onto the right foot of both employees. Each boom section weighs approximately 1000 pounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125740589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 125740589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |