Accident Summary Nr: 201484722 - Employee injures leg when wall falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201484722 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112067105/15/200215210Sanburn Construction Corp.

Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1 was trying to brace a wall when it fell on him. He was hospitalized with a fractured right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, BRACE, STRUCK BY, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301120671 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure