Accident Summary Nr: 201484672 - Employee died as a result of heart failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301120556 | 11/19/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Timec Company,Inc Dba Worldwide Welding & Welltech |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 a.m. on November 19, 2001, Employee #1 entered the outlet pipe to inspect a scaffolding of the Third Stage Separator. At approximately 3:00 a.m., the supervisor began to look for Employee #1. The confined space attendant for the Third Stage Separator Outlet pipe stated that Employee #1 was working inside the outlet pipe. The attendant sounded a horn to elicit a response from Employee #1, but there was no response. The supervisor entered the outlet pipe and found Employee #1 sitting on the scaffold unconscious and unresponsive. The supervisor exited the outlet pipe and called for rescue assistance. A coworker responded and entered the outlet pipe to attempt rescue. The low oxygen alarm on the multi-gas monitor of the coworker sounded inside the pipe and read 19.0 oxygen while the coworker was in the outlet pipe. The coworker obtained SCBAs and the assistance of three other employees and was able to remove Employee #1 from the pipeline. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at a local hospital. The listed cause of death was heart failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301120556 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |