Accident Summary Nr: 201484623 - Employee injured while using portable grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 201484623 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575081001/31/200275340D & D Tires

Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding a small bolt on an automobile metal wheel using a Dewalt portable pneumatic grinder with a 4.5-inch diameter wheel. He sustained a broken left ring finger and a punctured stomach when the grinding disk broke. The employee was hospitalized for 5 days to ensure that the stomach puncture wound remained clean.

Keywords: GRINDER, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, WHEEL, FRACTURE, FINGER, STOMACH, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125750810 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c