Accident Summary Nr: 201484615 - Employee injured while using hydraulic wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 201484615 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 02/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573882302/15/200217990Flowserve Corportion

Abstract: Employee # 1, working in the hydrogen production unit of a petroleum refinery, was using a Hytorc 4XCLT hydraulic wrench to remove nuts from studs that were holding the head onto the end of a heat-exchanger. The wrench is designed to be abutted against a stationary object and held in place during operation, until the nut breaks free. The employee placed the wrench on the nut with his left hand and activated the wrench using a remote button with his right hand. He had not positioned the wrench against a stationary object, and his fingers were between the wrench handle and the heat-exchanger flange. As the wrench tightened on the nut, it turned and pinched the employee's hand against the flange. Employee # 1 suffered a partial amputation of his left ring finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, HEAT EXCHANGER, HAND TOOL, REFINERY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125738823 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Mechanical engineering technicians