Accident Summary Nr: 201484607 - Employee suffers burns on face and hands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750752 | 01/03/2002 | 3398 | 0 | Mannings Usa |
Abstract: On November 14, 2001, an employee sustained second-degree burns to the face and third degree burns to the top of the hands during a flash, liquefied petroleum gas fire. The employee was burned during testing of gas train equipment safety devices utilizing LPG as a fuel source; the employee disconnected a pressurized outlet hose, releasing flammable gas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750752 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |