Accident Summary Nr: 201484599 - Employee injured when he fell from plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750802 | 01/25/2002 | 1721 | 0 | John Palmer Painting |
Abstract: An employee fell 12 feet from a 10-foot-wide redwood plank when the plank broke. The employee sustained multiple injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125750802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |