Accident Summary Nr: 201484581 - Employee's fingertips crushed by printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750695 | 01/08/2002 | 2679 | 0 | Gaylord Container Corp. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2001, Employee #1 reached over the guard into the nip point created by two in-running rolls on a flexographic printing machine. Employee #1 sustained an acute degloving and crushing injuries to the right third and fourth fingertips. Employee #1 was initially treated and released from the hospital, then subsequently returned for surgery. The third fingertip was successfully reattached; the fourth fingertip required bone removal. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |