Accident Summary Nr: 201484557 - Employee sustained fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750778 | 01/15/2002 | 9199 | 0 | Vallejo, City Of |
Abstract: On November 27, 2001, Employee #1 was performing roof repair work. He fell 15 ft to an asphalt surface from a 6 in.-wide reservoir wooden support beam. He sustained fractures and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not protected by guardrails or fall protection apparatus at the elevated location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750778 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |