Accident Summary Nr: 201484532 - Employee's finger crushed by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201484532 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575065311/06/200135990Granberg International

Abstract: On October 11, 2001, Employee #1 was performing a set-up operation on a 40-ton punch press. She sustained crushing injuries to two fingers of her right hand, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FINGER, CRUSHED, SET UP, PUNCH PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125750653 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators