Accident Summary Nr: 201484508 - Employee injured when struck by falling load of cables
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125750661 | 11/27/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Bechtel Power Corporation |
Abstract: On July 2, 2001, Employee #1 was present when a load of 60 ft long electrical cables dislodged from a crane hook and fell 55 ft. He was struck by the falling load and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The cables had not been properly secured in a Kellem Grip and they dislodged while suspended from the crane hook.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125750661 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |