Accident Summary Nr: 201484490 - Employee suffers broken ankle when beam rolls over his leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125750703 | 11/30/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Herrick Corporation |
Abstract: On July 9, 2001, a steel beam was suspended from a crane and not adequately supported. Employee #1 sustained a broken right ankle when the beam rolled off onto his leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125750703 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |