Accident Summary Nr: 201484482 - Employee falls and strikes head on wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301120382 | 03/27/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Timec |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on February 27, 2001, Employee #1 and his crew were setting up to perform welding work at a refinery. Employee #1 was assigned to take the ground weld lead from the weld rig and attach the lead to a metal column. While Employee #1 was walking with the weld lead towards the steel column, he slipped into a shallow ditch about 20 in. deep and fell backward. Employee #1 fell on his back onto a wood pile with the back of his head striking wood. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301120382 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |