Accident Summary Nr: 201484466 - Employee amputates finger in unsecured drive motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750687 | 11/20/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Euro Machines, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2001, Employee #1 was repairing a drive motor from a grape press. He placed the drive motor on a table and temporarily connected it to an electrical source to start it. As the device ran, it started moving about the table and towards the edge. Employee #1 tried to steady the device, but placed his fingers into the rotating blades. He partially amputated one finger, and damaged three other fingers. He was hospitalized as medical personnel repaired the fingers injured in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750687 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |