Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201484458 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputation Of Thumb

Accident: 201484458 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 07/13/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12575308707/13/20012892Universal Propulsion Company, Inc.

July 13, 2001, Employee working alone in a Load Room was loading an explosive housing destined to be part of an explosive train assembly for the initiation of a military aircrew survival system. The employee finished loading 0.040 grams of explosives into a housing that had been previously loaded with 0.080 grams of explosives and 0.120 grams of explosive. The employee was holding the housing in the left hand and cleaning excess explosive material from the top with an Isopropyl alcohol saturated cotton-tipped swab. The housing fell from his hand, detonated, and struck the steel worktable. The suffered a partial amputation of the left thumb and burns and lacerations to fingers on both hands.

Keywords: burn, explosives, steel, alcohol, finger, thumb, laceration, train, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125753087 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers