Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201484417 - Employee'S Head Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 201484417 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/16/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12577823308/16/20013531Cooper Trucking, Inc.,

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 16, 2001, Employee #1 was underneath a dump truck attempting repairs. The truck suddenly moved backwards, and the right rear inner tire ran over his head. Employee #1 died immediately.

Keywords: head, mechanic, dump truck, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125778233 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy