Accident Summary Nr: 201484391 - Employee injured when gloves caught fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846394 | 04/04/2001 | 7359 | 0 | United Rentals Aerial Equipment |
Abstract: On January 2, 2001, Employee #1 sustained burns to both hands when he was lighting a cigarette while wearing gloves soaked with a flammable brake cleaning liquid. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125846394 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |