Accident Summary Nr: 201484359 - Employee injured when struck by moving router machine table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750562 | 08/31/2001 | 2499 | 0 | Ruszel Woodworks |
Abstract: On August 22, 2001, Employee #1 was making an adjustment during a setup operation on a computer numerically controlled router machine. Employee #1's foot was not beyond the reach of the moving machine table as the router completed its cycle and his foot was struck. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to the right big toe and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |