Accident Summary Nr: 201484326 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201484326 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584574302/09/200107820Growers Choice, Inc. Dba L & L Management

Abstract: An employee was working from a pruning-tower-type aerial lift, pruning cherry trees. The platform on the aerial lift contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125845743 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers