Accident Summary Nr: 201484276 - Employee injured when finger amputated by machine auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843664 | 01/03/2001 | 4783 | 0 | B C Products,Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2000, Employee #1 was disassembling the powder filling machine for cleaning. Employee #1 had difficulty removing the dispensing auger. The line supervisor was called to assist Employee #1. Although verbal instructions were given to stand clear, Employee #1 had a hand positioned on the auger unit. As the line supervisor proceeded to cycle the machine, Employee #1's fingers became caught between the auger and the auger filling tube. Employee #1 sustained an index fingertip amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843664 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |