Accident Summary Nr: 201484268 - Employee sustained injuries when caught in forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201484268 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584369801/31/200130850Reid Plastics

Abstract: On December 13, 2000, Employee #1 was driving a forklift in the warehouse, transporting material to the loading dock. A box on the bundle load began to slide off. Employee #1 stepped up on the dash and placed his body between the frame and the mast to put the box in its place. Employee #1's foot accidentally slipped and hit a tilt lever. The unit tilted up and crushed Employees #1's body. Employee #1 was hospitalized with internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, CONTROL LEVER, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125843698 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators