Accident: 201484268 - Employee Sustained Injuries When Caught In Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125843698 | 01/31/2001 | 3085 | Reid Plastics |
On December 13, 2000, Employee #1 was driving a forklift in the warehouse, transporting material to the loading dock. A box on the bundle load began to slide off. Employee #1 stepped up on the dash and placed his body between the frame and the mast to put the box in its place. Employee #1's foot accidentally slipped and hit a tilt lever. The unit tilted up and crushed Employees #1's body. Employee #1 was hospitalized with internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125843698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |