Accident Summary Nr: 201484250 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 201484250 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112035803/09/200116220Agra Foundations, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 9, 2001, Employee # 1 was on a boat in the water underneath the telescoping boom of a Badger hydraulic crane. As the boom continued to telescope out, it two-blocked when the hook assembly contacted the boom sheave. This put excessive tension on the hook assembly hoist cable. The cable broke and the hook assembly fell directly on top of Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, HOISTLINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301120358 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations