Accident Summary Nr: 201484243 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125842856 | 07/21/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Complete Decon, Inc., |
Abstract: On June 28, 2000, Employee #1 was removing a section of plywood sheeting from the roof of a maintenance building under construction. He fell 12 ft through a 4 ft square opening, landing on a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125842856 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |