Accident Summary Nr: 201484235 - Employee suffers amputation of right foot

Accident Summary Nr: 201484235 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575051307/10/200179990Butler Amusements, Inc.

Abstract: An Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his right foot after the forklift he was operating overturned. The edge of the forklift landed on Employee #1's foot. He was not wearing a seatbelt while traveling with the unloaded forks raised, at an excessive rate of speed, on an uneven, gravel-covered surface.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125750513 Hospitalized injury Amputation Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities