Accident Summary Nr: 201484235 - Employee suffers amputation of right foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125750513 | 07/10/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Butler Amusements, Inc. |
Abstract: An Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his right foot after the forklift he was operating overturned. The edge of the forklift landed on Employee #1's foot. He was not wearing a seatbelt while traveling with the unloaded forks raised, at an excessive rate of speed, on an uneven, gravel-covered surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125750513 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |