Accident Summary Nr: 201484219 - Employee Fractures Head While Gathering Tree Limbs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843243 | 12/07/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Steve Choate Dba Paul Bunyan Tree Service |
Abstract: On November 4, 2000, Employee #1 fractured his head while gathering tree limbs. Employee #1 was not wearing any head protection. He was gathering and stacking tree limbs that were being cut into log sized pieces. The pieces were dropped to the ground by the owner. Employee #1 was struck in the head by one of the pieces which was approximately twenty inches long and weighed approximately ten pounds. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843243 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |