Accident Summary Nr: 201484201 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Backhoe Outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125753376 | 04/24/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Gulf States, Inc. (Gsi)/Gsi Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on April 23, 2001, Employee #1 was placing traffic warning signs on a road. Employee #1 had parked the backhoe (Caterpillar Model 416C, Serial Number 04ZN18942) in the middle turn lane of a three-lane road. Employee #1 dismounted his backhoe leaving the engine running and proceeded to move to the rear of the backhoe and place himself in between the swing arm and raised outrigger on the left side of the backhoe relative to driving position of the backhoe. Employee #1 apparently attempted to remove traffic warning sign(s) and associated flagging material from the floorboard on the left side of the backhoe relative to the driver's seat in the driving position. It appears that as Employee #1 pulled the sign(s) and associated flagging material from the rear of the backhoe he depressed the pedal that moves the backhoe's swing arm right. The swing arm moved to the right and pinned Employee #1 between the swing arm and the raised right outrigger. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and never regain consciousness. Employee #1 expired on May 28th, 2001.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125753376 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |